NIJ Researchers Get it Wrong on Cannabis Testing
[…] The second statutory provision, 7 USC § 1639q(a)(2)(B), is similar in that it sets forth the criteria that the USDA must use to “monitor and regulate [hemp] production” in states that do not have an approved hemp plan and thus do not have primary authority over hemp production within their jurisdictions.
The key word in the above provisions is “production”. In the context of hemp, “production” is a legal term of art. Under 7 CFR § 990.1, to “produce” means: “To grow hemp plants for market, or for cultivation for market, in the United States.” Additionally, 7 CFR § 718.2 defines a “producer” as “an owner, operator, landlord, tenant, or sharecropper, who shares in the risk of producing a crop and who is entitled to share in the crop available for marketing from the farm, or would have shared had the crop been produced. A producer includes a grower of hybrid seed.” To produce hemp means to grow it.